Cart

Clearspring – Organic Coconut Oil (400g)

Clearspring - Organic Coconut Oil (400g)

£7.99

Description

Unrefined

Raw

Vegan

Kosher

Gluten Free

 

Clearspring organic cold pressed, virgin coconut oil is made from fresh coconuts which are peeled, shredded, pressed and simply filtered. Highly nutritious, flavourful, raw and unpasteurised.

 

Did you know that good quality virgin coconut oil is snow white when in solid form and clear as water when in liquid form. Virgin coconut oil melts at 24 °C (76 °F).

 

You can also use this oil as a natural cosmetic:

body and face cream
natural make-up remover
moisturiser for dry skin
conditioner for your hair

 

Sugar Free

Salt Free

 

Sri Lanka has been growing and processing coconuts along its tropical coast over many generations. Clearspring is proud to bring you high quality coconut products which are grown and harvested traditionally but processed using modern technology while keeping the natural characteristics of the coconut intact. Our producer works closely with its large group of 3000 organic farmers.

 

How to use:

 

Coconut oil is very heat-stable, which makes it suited to methods of cooking at high temperatures like deep and pan frying. Use it to brown onions & garlic for casseroles and stews, brush the liquid oil on vegetables before BBQ-ing or brush potatoes and pumpkin for oven roasting. (As coconut oil is solid at room temperature simply melt the required oil quantity in a bowl sitting in hot tap water for a few minutes.)

 

You can also use coconut oil in almost any recipe that includes a fat. With its slightly nutty and sweet flavour it is delicious when used in baking such as muffins, pancakes and scones. Why not try using coconut oil when making good old fashioned popcorn or classic Asian dishes such as curries and thai soups.

 

Bake it, Cook it, Spread it

 

Not only does coconut have nourishing and culinary benefits it is also used by the beauty industry in haircare products, moisturisers and body butters as it is rapidly absorbed in the skin

 

Store in a cool, dark place.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Clearspring – Organic Coconut Oil (400g)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Unrefined

Raw

Vegan

Kosher

Gluten Free

 

Clearspring organic cold pressed, virgin coconut oil is made from fresh coconuts which are peeled, shredded, pressed and simply filtered. Highly nutritious, flavourful, raw and unpasteurised.

 

Did you know that good quality virgin coconut oil is snow white when in solid form and clear as water when in liquid form. Virgin coconut oil melts at 24 °C (76 °F).

 

You can also use this oil as a natural cosmetic:

body and face cream
natural make-up remover
moisturiser for dry skin
conditioner for your hair

 

Sugar Free

Salt Free

 

Sri Lanka has been growing and processing coconuts along its tropical coast over many generations. Clearspring is proud to bring you high quality coconut products which are grown and harvested traditionally but processed using modern technology while keeping the natural characteristics of the coconut intact. Our producer works closely with its large group of 3000 organic farmers.

 

How to use:

 

Coconut oil is very heat-stable, which makes it suited to methods of cooking at high temperatures like deep and pan frying. Use it to brown onions & garlic for casseroles and stews, brush the liquid oil on vegetables before BBQ-ing or brush potatoes and pumpkin for oven roasting. (As coconut oil is solid at room temperature simply melt the required oil quantity in a bowl sitting in hot tap water for a few minutes.)

 

You can also use coconut oil in almost any recipe that includes a fat. With its slightly nutty and sweet flavour it is delicious when used in baking such as muffins, pancakes and scones. Why not try using coconut oil when making good old fashioned popcorn or classic Asian dishes such as curries and thai soups.

 

Bake it, Cook it, Spread it

 

Not only does coconut have nourishing and culinary benefits it is also used by the beauty industry in haircare products, moisturisers and body butters as it is rapidly absorbed in the skin

 

Store in a cool, dark place.